This Privacy Policy discloses the privacy practices for Brainformative LLC and online-learning delivered by Brainformative LLC, its subsidiaries. 

For the purposes of this Privacy Policy, unless otherwise noted, all references to "Brainformative LLC " include online-learning delivered by its subsidiaries. 

Privacy Policy

How we protect your privacy


To provide the best possible platform learning delivery we collect and process quite a bit of information. Our purpose here is to help you understand how we store, collect, and process your personal data whether you’re a customer or a student/subscriber to a Brainformative LLC site who uses the Brainformative LLC application or services (together known as, “The Services”), a participant in Brainformative LLC’s partner or affiliate program, or even if you’re just visiting the Brainformative.com website. 

By using any of Brainformative LLC’s services or by interacting with a Brainformative LLC service provider to facilitate The Services, you are agreeing to the terms of the Privacy Policy and, as applicable, the Brainformative LLC Terms of Service. In particular, by visiting this website you consent to our collection and use of your personal information as described in this privacy policy, including any updates or revisions to this privacy policy. This policy does not apply to information collected by any other party, including through any application or content or link that may be accessible from this website.

This Privacy Policy may be updated occasionally to reflect changes to operational or legal practices, or for regulatory reasons. If and when we make changes to this policy, we will notify you of the changes by posting the revised policy on this Website or by other means when appropriate. By continuing to use this Website or the Support Service after these changes are posted, you agree to the revised terms.

THIS PRIVACY POLICY IS PART OF OUR TERMS AND CONDITIONS OF USE

We’ve broken this policy down into different sections so you can better understand what areas are applicable to you.


1. Minors

We do not knowingly provide services or sell products to children. If you are below the age of 16, you may use our website only with the permission and active involvement of a parent or legal guardian. If you are a minor, please do not provide us or other website visitors with any personal information and do not use this website. If we learn we have collected or received personal information from a child under 13 without verification of parental consent, we will delete that information. If you believe we might have any information from or about a child under 13, please contact us at info@Brainformative.com.

2. Information we collect from our customers.

In order to offer The Services, we need to collect information from our customers. Here is a summary of the information that we collect from our customers and what we do with it: 

This information is collected when you sign up for our Services, when you access our Services or otherwise provide us with the information. In some circumstances, when you have given us express permission, we will also use and store your personal information.

3. Information from our customers’ students/subscribers (“learners”)

In order to provide you with our products and services, we store information about you the student so that we can administer your course(s). Here is some more details (but not all) on what information we collect and why.

4. Information from Partners, Affiliates, Ambassadors, and Experts

Individuals who qualify as partners, ambassadors, affiliates or experts are businesses or individuals that have agreed to specific terms to work with Brainformative LLC to promote the Service by a) referring clients to Brainformative LLC; b) developing Brainformative LLC sites or themes for customer use; c) developing apps using the Brainformative LLC Application Interface (API) for customer use or d) partnering with Brainformative LLC for the purposes of promotion or collaboration.

Information that we collect about partners, affiliates, ambassadors, and experts.

5. Information from Brainformative LLC website visitors and support users

We collect this information when you visit Brainformative LLC-hosted webpages, use Services offered on our websites or engage with us either by email, web form, instant message, phone, or post content on or through our websites (including forums, blogs and via any Messaging Feature). We also collect any additional information that you might provide to us.

6. Information from cookies and similar tracking technology

We collect cookies or similar tracking technologies. This means information that our website’s server transfers to your computer. This information can be used to track your session on our website. Cookies may also be used to customize our website content for you as an individual. If you are using one of the common Internet web browsers, you can set up your browser to either let you know when you receive a cookie or to deny cookie access to your computer.

Why does Brainformative LLC use cookies and similar tracking technology?


7. Information that we share with third parties

Brainformative LLC works with third parties to help provide you with our Services and we may share Personal Information with them to support these efforts. In certain limited circumstances, we may also be required to share information with third parties to conform to legal requirements or to respond to lawful requests by public authorities, including to meet national security or law enforcement requirements. We may also receive Personal Information from our partners and third parties.

Brainformative LLC will always ask for your consent before sharing your Personal Information with third parties for purposes other than those described in this Section 7.

8. Terminating your relationship with us

9. What we don’t do with your Personal Information

10. Keeping your personal information secure

11. Residents of the European Economic Area (“EEA”)

Brainformative LLC works with merchants and users around the world, including in the EEA. Please note that as part of our service, we may transfer your personal information to other regions, including Canada and the United States.

Additionally, if you are located in the EEA, you have certain rights under European law with respect to your personal data, including the right to request access to, correct, amend, delete, or limit the use of your personal data. In order to exercise these rights, please reach out to us using the contact information below.

12. How do we protect your information across borders?

Brainformative LLC is a US company, we provide services to customers and our technology processes data from users around the world. Accordingly, Brainformative LLC may transmit your personal information outside of the country, state, or province in which you are located.

If you are located in the EEA or in Switzerland, and believe that your Personal Information has been used in a manner that is not consistent with the relevant privacy policies listed above, please contact us using the information below.

13. User Names and Passwords

The safety and security of your information also depends on you. Where we have given you (or where you have chosen) a username and password for access to certain parts of our website, you are responsible for keeping the username and password confidential. Do not give your password to anyone. If you enter a section of our website that requires a password, you should log out when you leave. As a safety precaution, you should also close out of your web browser completely and re-open it before viewing other parts of the Internet.

14. Accessing and Correcting your Information

If you have a customer account with us, you can review and change your personal information by logging into the website and visiting your account profile page. You may also send us an e-mail at info@Brainformative.com to request access to, correct or delete any personal information that you have provided to us. We cannot delete your personal information except by also deleting your user account. We may not accommodate a request to change information if we believe the change would violate any law or legal requirement or cause the information to be incorrect.

If you are a learner/student and would like to access, change, or delete your personal information please contact the course provider that you interacted with directly. We act as a processor on their behalf and can only forward the request to the course provider.

15. Your Voluntary Disclosure of Information to Third Parties Who Are Not Our Suppliers

You may choose to provide personal information to website visitors or other third parties who are not our suppliers. Please use caution when doing so. The privacy policies and customs of these third parties determine what is done with your information.

16. Autoresponders

We may use autoresponders to communicate with you by e-mail. To protect your privacy, we use a verified opt-in system for such communications and you can always opt-out of such communications using the links contained in each autoresponder message. If you have difficulties opting out, you may contact us by sending an e-mail to info@Brainformative.com, or sending us mail to the address listed below.

17. Disclaimer

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we do our best to protect your personal information, we cannot guarantee the security of your personal information transmitted to our Website. Any transmission of personal information is at your own risk. We are not responsible for circumvention of any privacy settings or security measures contained on the Website, including the illegal acts of third parties (such as criminal hacking).

18. Policy Changes

The terms of this policy may change from time to time. If we make material changes to how we treat our users’ personal information, we will notify you by e-mail to the e-mail address specified through your account. Your continued use of this website constitutes your consent to such revised privacy policy.

If you are concerned about the topic covered by this policy, you should read it each time before you use our website. Any questions or concerns about this policy should be brought to our attention by sending an e-mail to info@Brainformative.com, or one of the methods provided under Contact Information, and providing us with information relating to your concern.

CONTACT INFORMATION

To ask questions or comment about this privacy policy and our privacy practices, contact us at: info@Brainformative.com .      Brainformative LLC, 13611 E. 104th Ave Ste 800 #50 Commerce City, CO 80022

This privacy policy was last updated on January 1  2019

ANTI-SPAM POLICY

We hate unsolicited commercial e-mail as much as you do. Also known as Spam or junk e-mail, it is a disservice to the Internet community.

We fully endorse and comply with the requirements of Canada’s anti-spam legislation (CASL) and CAN-SPAM Act of 2003 (Controlling the Assault of Non-Solicited Pornography and Marketing Act), and all other applicable unsolicited commercial e-mail laws.

If you subscribe to electronic newsletters or other communications from us or our website, you will always have an option to unsubscribe immediately.

If you have additional questions, comments or concerns, please contact us by sending an e-mail to info@Brainformative.com and providing us with information relating to your concern.

You may also mail your concerns to us at the following address: Brainformative, 13611 E. 104th Ave Ste 800 #50 Commerce City, CO 80022

Please note that the content of this page can change without prior notice.